Visa/Passport

Visa/Passport Information

Part of your African Adventure is making sure you have the correct travel documents in place. The United States State Department website will guide you on the document requirements for each country.

Be sure your passport is valid for six months after your return date and has sufficient blank pages for each country’s immigration stamps and visas requirements (some countries such as South Africa and Mozambique require at least 3 blank pages; these do not include the “Amendments and Endorsements” pages at the back of US passports).  You may be denied entry without this.

Note: At times there are backlogs at the U.S. Passport Agency, thus best to allow at least 4 months to get or renew a passport or to get additional pages. If you need your passport sooner, consider hiring an expedite company such as Passport Visas Express.

Getting your visa upon arrival: For countries requiring a visa, getting them upon arrival can be quite easy although lines can be long at times.  It is best to have exact change with you and some additional USD in your pocket in case there is an unexpected increase in the cost.  If arriving at an airport, it’s beneficial if you quickly proceed to the Immigration counter and try to position yourself as close to the front of the line as possible.  Practice patience, good humor and have a good book in hand in case there is a slow moving line!

Yellow Fever Certificate: Some countries require a Yellow Fever (or other) vaccination to enter their country. Be sure to ask your doctor/travel clinic to provide you with an “International Certificate of Vaccination” and carry this with you.  If proof of vaccination is required and you do not carry it with you, you may be denied entry into the country.

 

Southern Africa Region

SOUTH AFRICA-
*Passport, valid for six months after entry into country and return/onward ticket are required. U.S passport holders are not required to hold a visa. 90 day visitor visa is automatically issued upon arrival.

IMPORTANT: Foreigners intending to visit South Africa are informed that their passports must have at least three consecutive blank visa pages for the purpose of endorsement.

Special requirement for parents traveling to South Africa with children 18 years of age or younger: Parents traveling to South Africa with children 18 years old and under will now be required to provide an unabridged birth certificate for each traveling child. This applies even when both parents are traveling with their children. When children are traveling with guardians, these adults are required to produce affidavits from parents proving permission for the children to travel.

N.B.: YOU AND YOUR CHILDREN UNDER 18 WILL NOT BE ABLE TO BOARD YOUR FLIGHT TO SOUTH AFRICA WITHOUT THE CORRECT DOCUMENTATION.

For additional information, consult the Consular of South Africa at (202) 274-7991 or online at www.southafrica-newyork.net/homeaffairs/index.htm

Please click on the following link to learn more: www.dha.gov.za/files/Brochures/Immigrationleaflet.pdf

BOTSWANA- *Passport, valid for six months after entry into country and return/onward ticket are required. Yellow fever vaccination certificate if entering from a country where yellow fever is endemic. Three or more unused/blank visa pages are required.

U.S. passport holders are not required to hold a visa. However, a new levy has been introduced as of June 1, 2017.

Effective from 1 June 2017, all travelers to Botswana except residents and citizens of the Southern African Development Community (SADC) will need to pay a tourism development levy. The cost is USD$30 per person. 

Payments will be processed through electronic payment machines, cash, debit and credit card. After the payment, a unique receipt corresponding to the passport will be automatically generated. The receipt should then be presented to immigration officials. The passport and the receipt will be stamped and handed back to the traveler. The receipt will be valid for a 30-day period and can be used for multiple entry.

Special requirement for parents traveling to Botswana with children 18 years of age or younger: Parents traveling to Botswana with children 18 years old and under will now be required to provide an unabridged birth certificate for each traveling child. This applies even when both parents are traveling with their children. When children are traveling with guardians, these adults are required to produce affidavits from parents proving permission for the children to travel.

For additional information, consult the Embassy of the Republic of Botswana at (202) 244-4990 or online at www.botswanaembassy.org/

MOZAMBIQUE- Passport, valid for six months after entry into country and visa required. Yellow Fever if endemic country recently visited. Three or more unused/blank visa pages are required.

You can obtain a single entry visa upon arrival or in advance.  If purchased upon arrival, the cost will vary, depending on what airport/border you arrive.  The cost can change without much warning so be sure to have additional USD available.  For those arriving into the Vilanculous airport, the current cost of a visa is USD $75.  For additional information, contact the Embassy of the Republic of Mozambique at (202) 293-7146 or online at www.embamoc-usa.org.

NAMIBIA- *Passport, valid for six months after entry into country and return/onward ticket are required. Yellow fever, if traveling from a yellow fever endemic country. Six unused/blank visa pages are required.

U.S. passport holders are not required to hold a visa.

For additional information, consult the Embassy of the Republic of Namibia at (202) 986-0540 or online at www.namibianembassyusa.org/

ZAMBIA– *Passport, valid for six months after entry into country and visa required.  Yellow fever, if entering from a yellow fever endemic country. Two unused/blank visa pages are required.

You can obtain single and double entry visas upon arrival or in advance.  If purchased upon arrival, currently the cost is USD $50 per person for single entry and USD $80 per person for double entry.  Day trip visas are USD $20 per person.  It is best to purchase a double entry visa if you plan to leave and re-enter the country during your visit.  If also traveling to Zimbabwe, please see below for UniVisa details.

For additional information contact the Embassy of the Republic of Zambia at (202) 265-9717 or online at http://www.zambiaembassy.org.

ZIMBABWE- *Passport, valid for six months after entry into country, return/onward ticket and visa required. Yellow fever, if entering from a yellow fever endemic country. Two unused/blank visa pages are required.

You can obtain single and double entry visas upon arrival or in advance.  If purchased upon arrival, currently the cost is USD $30 per person for single entry and USD $45 per person for double entry.  It is best to purchase a double entry visa if you plan to leave and re-enter the country during your visit (N.B. Not all nationalities (i.e. Canadian citizens) are able to purchase a double entry visa upon arrival, please be sure to verify).  If also traveling to Zambia, please see below for UniVisa details.

For additional information contact the Embassy of Zimbabwe at (202) 332-7100.

UniVisa system has been implemented at Zambian/Zimbabwean borders: Visitors to both countries will now require only one visa. This applies to all 40 countries that currently require visas for either country. The new visa system is being applied at Livingstone and Lusaka airports and the border posts at Victoria Falls and Kazangula. This new visa is being called the Kaza UniVisa.

The cost is USD $50 per person and lasts for 30 days.

For assistance with obtaining passports and visas, contact: www.PassportVisasExpress.com

Go to the Medical page.

 

East & Central Africa Region

KENYA: *Passport, valid for six months after entry into country, two blank visa pages and a visa are required.

Kenyan Immigration has instituted a strict visa policy whereby all visitors are strongly encouraged to obtain visas by using an online system, though visas are available upon arrival at international ports of entry including Nairobi’s Jomo Kenyatta International Airport.

There is a fee of USD$50 per person for a single entry visa and $100 for a multi-entry visa, which must be obtained in advance.

Evidence of yellow fever immunization may be requested.  For additional information, consult the Embassy of Kenya at 202/387-6101.

Internet: www.kenyaembassy.com
You may now apply for your visa online at www.kenyaembassy.com.

TANZANIA: *Passport, valid for six months after entry into country and a visa are required. Yellow fever, if entering from a yellow fever endemic country. Two unused/blank visa pages are required.

US citizens may obtain their visa at the airport, at any point of entry staffed by immigration officials, or in advance.  The current fee for a visa is $100 for a 12-month multiple-entry tourist visa. Visa fees could rise again as they reciprocate U.S. application fees. Foreigners may be required to show their passports when entering or exiting Zanzibar.

For more information, consult the Embassy of Tanzania at 202/939-6125.

Internet: www.tanzaniaembassy-us.org/
Visa Application Form: http://www.tanzaniaembassy-us.org/forms/visa_form_04.pdf

UGANDA: * Passport, valid for six months after entry into country, a visa, evidence of yellow fever vaccination, as well as polio vaccination for children under five are required. One blank page must be available in your passport for entry stamp.

Visas are no longer available at Entebbe Airport upon arrival.

VERY IMPORTANT! You will need to apply for your Uganda visa online (https://www.visas.immigration.go.ug/) at least two weeks prior to your departure.

When filling out the e-visa form online:

  • Step 1: When choosing the type of visa: select “Ordinary” (single entry)  
  • Step 2: We will supply you with your Ground Operator’s contact details to complete the form

All visa (E-Visa) applications must be completed via the Government of Uganda’s website. Under the new application process, you must apply online for all immigration services such as visas, permits, and passes at least two weeks prior to travel.

The fee for a single entry tourist visa is USD$50 per person.

For other information, contact the Embassy of the Republic of Uganda at 202/726-7100.

Internet: www.ugandaembassy.com
Visa Application Form: http://www.ugandaembassy.com/Forms/application-visa.pdf

RWANDA: *Passport, valid for six months after entry into country and evidence of yellow fever immunization are required for those 9 months of age and older. One blank page must be available in your passport for entry stamp.

  • Visa, obtain before traveling or a 30-day tourist visa at port of entry for  USD$30 per person
  • Credit cards are not accepted at all land border crossings so be sure to have exact cash on hand
  • World Health Organization (WHO) card with yellow fever vaccination if entering from the countries listed on the Rwandan Immigration website.

For more information, contact the Embassy of the Republic of Rwanda at 202/232-2882.

Visa Application Form: http://www.rwandaembassy.org/pdf/visa.pdf
Internet: www.rwandaembassy.org

For assistance with obtaining passports and visas, contact: www.PassportVisasExpress.com

Go to the Medical page.

CLASS T12 EAST AFRICA TOURIST VISA

A foreigner who wants to visit simultaneously the Republic of Kenya, Republic of Rwanda and Republic of Uganda for tourism.

An East Africa Tourist Visa is multiple entries within the three countries and shall be valid for 90 days and is good for multiple entries.

Applications for this visa shall be lodged at any of the diplomatic representation of the Republic of Kenya, Republic of Rwanda and Republic of Uganda, at the Immigration Offices of the respective countries or online where applicable.

Visa fee is USD $100 per person.